Our project will help you to make the best choice and to buy quality goods for a low price. Here you will find a comprehensive list of reliable e-retailers.
Comics, Magazines
Bronston Samuel: El Cid Classics Illustrated Ltd London 1961 Soft Cover Programme - Condition: Good. No Jacket. Photographs (illustrator). First Thus. 4to - over 9_" - 12" tall. Programme issued for London release of film. No inscription or other written marks seen. Bright, clean pages securely bound. Stock ref 189.
Price: £7.00Buy!
Fiction and Stories
P.F. Collier & Son, New York, 1940s. Navy blue hard cover books in pristine condition blind stamped with quill pen design and bright gilt spine. No dust jackets as they were never issued. Bindings tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. An attractive matching set off six books that include Hemingway's finest works. The perfect Christmas gift for the avid Hemingway fan.
ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Ernest Miller Hemingway (July 21, 1899 -July 2, ... Price: £65.00Buy!
Fiction and Stories
Front Page Mysteries - Issued in the 1940's - Hard cover black textured boards with a blind stamped weapon design on front cover and red and gold lettering on spine. These books were not issued with dust jackets. This set consisting of six books, is in excellent condition - a wonderful way to collect hard to find vintage crime novels and the perfect Christmas gift for the mystery novel reader.
Price: £65.00Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Cromwell - Fleetway House London Programme - Soft Cover in Fair Condition - no tears or marks - 40 pages - a tight clean copy - Richard Harris, Alec Guinness, Stock ref 198.
Price: £10.00Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Gone With the Wind - 1967 Metro Goldwyn Mayer - Film on Deep South based on book written by Margaret Mitchell. Soft cover - 32pp fair condition, clean tight copy. Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh and character bios and photographs......see e-Snippets for more information.
Price: £8.50Buy!
Comics, Magazines
The Lion in Winter - James Kantor & Associates 1968 Programme - 28 pages soft cover - Condition Good - Peter O'Toole, Katherine Hepburn, Joseph E. Levine presentation Stock ref 197
Price: £10.00Buy!
History books
0' Dowd, Mary: Calendar of State Papers Ireland - Tudor Period 1571-1575 Public Record Office Kew - 2000 London: P.R.O. and Irish Manuscripts Commission - Revised - No DJ -962 pp, 25 x 19 cm, illustrated with 12 plates. Introduction to the new Calender of State Papers Ireland 1509-1585 by Nicholas Canny editor, A large unused copy in excellent condition good as new - Stock ref 184.
Price: £85.00Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Song of Norway - Cinema Center Films New York Programme - 12 pages - Soft Cover Fair Condition - An operetta based on the life of Edvard Grieg Stock ref 193.
Price: £7.00Buy!
History books
Birley, Anthony: Life in Roman Britain - B T Batsford London - 1968 3rd Printing - Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7ѕ" - 9ѕ" tall. Illustrated B/W photos Stock ref 82.
Price: £10.50Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Bartholomew, John: North Shropshire - John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. Edinburgh 1940's Sheet 12 - Scale Half Inch to a Mile. Price 3 Shillings. Mounted on cloth in Colour with Blue card covers. Map Condition: Very Good, clean, folded edges and corners slightly rubbed but has reasonably clean covers. Stock ref 242
Price: £19.95Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Rambler's Map of Isle of Wight - Geographia Ltd. London - Colour Illustrated Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good (AVERAGE). No Jacket. Illustrated with Black & White Illustrations and Maps (illustrator)12mo - over 6ѕ" - 7ѕ Stock ref 250
Price: £7.00Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Ordnance Survey: Llandudno and Denbigh - Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Sheet 42 - Condition is good - Mounted on cloth in colour with red Ellis Martin cover. Reprint 3500/28 - Popular Edition price 2/6 - Submarine contours given in fathoms Stock ref 246
Price: £10.00Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Ordnance Survey: Chester - Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries Sheet 43 - Ordnance Survey Office, 1920's. Red and beige card cover with black illustration (by Ellis Martin) of a man sat on a hillside with a map and bicycle, surrounding ornate design incorporating a royal crest, and small inset map section. Cover slightly discoloured. Popular Edition Price 2/6. Colour map mounted on cloth - good condition. Stock ref 247
Price: £15.00Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Bartholomew: Surrey John Bartholomew & Son Sheet 9 - By appointment to the late King George V - In very good condition, with no marks or tears. Price on cover 3/- Stock ref 245
Price: £15.00Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Bartholomew, John: Vale of Severn John Bartholomew, Edinburgh, 1930's Sheet 17 - Condition: Good. Contoured map mounted on cloth in colour Price on front cover is three shillings. Minor edgewear. Stock ref 243
Price: £10.00Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Bacon, G.W.: Shropshire - Fetter Lane, London Bacon's Cycling - County map of Shropshire with parts of adjoining counties. On cloth, circa 1930's? Price on cover 2/-. Condition Good discoloured but intact . Stock ref 249
Price: £17.00Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Bartholomew: Orkney - John Bartholomew, Edinburgh Sheet 28 - Condition: Good. Revised 1/2 inch contoured map mounted on cloth, in colour. Price on front cover is three shillings. Minor edgewear Stock ref 244
Price: £20.00Buy!
Comics, Magazines
The Illustrated London News October 12 1957 Magazine - Approximately 14in x 10in - Front page loose but in Good condition- packed with news items and pictures - fascinating reading. Stock ref 234
Price: £5.00Buy!
Comics, Magazines
Quennell, Peter & Hodge, Alan: History Today Published from Bracken House, London September 1959 - Magazine - Condition Good - Subjects: William III, Industrial Revolution, War of the Roses, Napoleonic Uniforms, Julius Caesar's Elephant and French Canada from 1759. Stock ref 232
Price: £5.00Buy!
History books
Watkins, John: A History of Bideford - The Lazarus Publishing Co., Devon, 1993 Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good 8vo. A new updated version of a work first published in 1792. The 254 pages of 11 chapters are preceded by publisher's note, a frontis, subscribers to the 1993 edition, subscribers to the 1792 edition, foreword to 1993 edition, biographical sketch and introduction. At the end of the book is an index and Notes ... Price: £50.00Buy!
Cookery
Mason, Laura: Sugar Plums and Sherbet, the Prehistory of Sweets - Prospect Books 1998 Book is in very good condition - no DJ - Dark blue cloth boards with gilt on the spine - wonderful nostalgic recipes for an assortment of toffees, caramels and candies along with the history of these glorious confections Stock ref 239
Price: £22.00Buy!
Fiction and Stories
Corelli, Marie: The Sorrows of Satan - Methuen & Co. London 1900 Condition: No DJ - the book is in Good condition considering it is over 100 years old - blue cloth boards - gilt lettering on spine is bright - this is a tight clean copy with just minimal wear. Stock ref 222.
Price: £15.95Buy!
Fiction and Stories
Corelli, Marie: The Mighty Atom - Methuen, London 1937 Condition: DJ is Very Good - book with blue cloth boards is in Very Good condition. Picture of Clovelly in Devon on the DJ. This is a fine copy of a Methuen shilling novel. Stock ref 224.
Price: £15.95Buy!
Fiction and Stories
Corelli, Marie: God's Good Man - Methuen, London 1911 Condition: No DJ - Book with blue cloth boards, is in Good condition with usual wear and tear considering it is 100 years old. Owner's signature on flyleaf. Stock ref 223.
Price: £9.50Buy!
Art, Culture and Literary Critic
Shakepeare William: Works of William Shakepeare - Blackie 1892 Edited by Henry Irving with notes and introductions to each play by Frank A. Marshall and other Shakespearian scholars. This set comprising of eight volumes with numerous illustrations by Gordon Browne. Hardcover, these books with gilt block edges are tight, clean and in good condition although there is some foxing throughout. A lovely set that is nearly 120 years old, a perfect ... Price: £499.95Buy!
History books
Whitty, R. G. Hedworth: The Court of Taunton in the 16th and 17th Centuries - Goodman & Son 1934 1st Edition - Hardcover - DJ VG - book is in good condition. It is a fascinating account of the workings of 16th and 17th centuries legal and social history. Hard to find copy that is clean and has had little use. Stock ref 221
Price: £25.00Buy!
Fiction and Stories
Aunt Mary: A Peep into Uncle Tom's Cabin - Sampson, Lowe & Son 1853 Rare 1st Edition - gilt stamped - red cloth - a little worn and rubbed, but has bright spine and is a tight and clean book. Written by Aunt mary for her nieces and nephews with an address by Harriet Stowe. Stock ref 220
Price: £749.00Buy!